2019 Annual Meeting Handouts

Thursday, May 16
Board of Directors Meeting

12:00pm-5:00pm
Board of Directors Meeting
Mt. Shasta Room

6:00pm-9:00pm
Board Member and Spouse Dinner

Friday, May 17 Annual Meeting Program

6:45am-8:30am
Registration

7:00am-7:30am
Early Bird Session:
Basic GPS Use for Your Family Forest
Speaker: John Wilson

7:30am-8:30am
Breakfast (Gaia Hotel Restaurant)

8:30am-8:45am
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speaker: Val Parik, President

8:45am-9:00am   
Meeting Introduction and Setting the Stage
Speaker: Jim Chapin, Annual Meeting Chair

9:00am-10:00am
Forest Health and Managing for a Healthy Forest Ecosystem
Speaker: Bob Rynearson, Manager, Land Department, WM Beaty & Associates, Inc.
Handout

10:00am-10:15am
Break

10:15am-11:00am
Lessons from the 2018 Carr Fire - Cal Fire
Speaker: Bret Gouvea, Cal Fire
Handout | Video 1-mp4 | Video 2-mp4

11:00am-12:00pm
The 1992 Fountain Fire Reforestation Project and Current Conditions of the Forest after 26 Years
Speakers: Jeff Webster, Consulting Forester, RPF
Handout Part 1 | Handout Part 2
Ed Fredrickson, Thunder Road Resources
Handout

12:00pm-1:00pm
Lunch

1:00pm-1:50pm
California Legislature Insights
Speaker: Assemblyman Brian Dahle

1:55pm-2:30pm
FLC Legislative Update
Speaker: Brian White, KP Public Affairs
Handout

2:30pm-3:00pm
Current and New Forest Harvest Exemptions
Speakers: Larry Camp, RPF; and Matt Greene, RPF, Matt Greene Forestry and Biological Consulting
Handout - This document must be completed by a Registered Professional Forester (RPF) per the Forest Practice Rules.

3:00pm-3:15pm
Break

3:15pm-4:00pm
American Tree Farm System
Speakers: Lois Kaufman, California Tree Farm Committee and Chantz Joyce, My Sierra woods, American Forest Foundation

4:00pm-5:00pm
Annual Business Meeting
Speaker: Val Parik, President

5:30pm-9:30pm
Evening Banquet
American Tree Farm Awards
Raffle and Auction
Speaker: Dottie Smith, Shasta County Historian


Saturday, May 18
Annual Meeting Field Day

7:00am-7:45am
Breakfast (Gaia Hotel Restaurant)

7:45am-8:20am
Registration (Himalaya Foyer)

8:30am
Load Vehicles at Hotel and Leave for Shingletown

9:15am
Arrive at Shingletown Volunteer Fire Station to Consolidate Vehicles (Hwy 44 & Alward Way)

9:30am-12:30pm
Visit Bebensee/Schoenheide Plateau Forest

12:30pm-1:30pm
Box Lunch at Plateau Forest Camp Site

1:30pm-3:30pm
Visit Beaty-Nourse Tree Farm

3:30pm-4:30pm
Travel Back to Hotel